Privacy Policy

Carrie & Co Ltd Group Privacy Policy

At Carrie & Co. Ltd (C&C), we are committed to the protection of personal information provided to us. Our website follows various principles concerning the collection, storage and use of personal information.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit any website operated under our brands and how we use cookies on our websites.

1 Who we are

The Carrie & Co. Ltd Website properties, which will hereafter be referred to as “Carrie & Co. Ltd Properties”, include but are not limited to: Carrie.co, femaleentrepreneurassociation.com, mc. femaleentrepreneurassociation.com, feacreate.com.

Carrie & Co. Ltd. is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

2 Personal Information We collect and use

2.1 Information collected by us

C&C may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails or free gifts through our websites, register for a class or presentation, leave comments, order a service or product, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact C&C via [email protected].

The information collected may include your name, e-mail, business or personal address, phone number, and/or billing information.

You will not be required to provide us any personally identifiable information to access or visit any C&C website. C&C may collect the following information when you visit our websites; domain information, the type of browser you used, your numerical IP address, which pages you viewed, and the files you requested.

We may also use “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyse website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customise your experience. If your browser sends a “Do Not Track” signal, only a generic cookie will be placed on your device while the website is accessed. We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. C&C or its third-party vendors may collect non personal information through the use of these technologies. Non Personal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information. C&C’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet via Google Analytics, GooglAds, Google Tag Manager, Facebook Pixel, Hotjar.

2.2 Information collected by Others.

We may obtain personally identifiable information including names, email addresses, and shipping information from other sources, such as Teachable and Go High Level.

2.3 How we use your Personal Information

At C&C, We respects the privacy of our members and visitors and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties outside of the C&C group without your prior consent, beyond where it is necessary for the basic functionality of an online service or to process and fulfil an online order or transaction. In order to process an order, we may be required to share your name and other personally identifiable details with our third-party suppliers, such as credit card processors, shipping companies, and any other third party we may use to fulfil our services to you from time to time.

C&C may be required to release personally identifiable information to enforce its Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect its users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with its legal obligations.

C&C may also use personally identifiable information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes. On occasion, C&C may collect information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. C&C may be required to share such information with third parties for the purpose of carrying out this activity. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of this information, prior to your participation.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your personal information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Administering debt recoveries
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research, product development and statistical purposes
  • For assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected].

2.4 Legitimate Interests

There are certain circumstances where we process your personal data for our legitimate business interests. These can be commercial or societal benefits and in order for us to process your data, we will always balance our interests against your own to ensure it is fair.

The following processes rely on legitimate interest:

  • Fraud detection and prevention
  • Engaging and contacting you throughout the lifecycle of your account to ensure you have a good experience as a C&C customer.
  • Internally auditing our processes to maintain our high standards.
  • Undertaking market research, product development and statistical purposes
  • Sharing data with selected third parties in order to add value to our products.

If you have any further questions, don’t hesitate to contact us by email at: [email protected] or write to us at: Carrie & Co Ltd, PO Box 164. Stockport, SK7 3WH, UK.

You are not required to provide any personal information to access the public areas of our website.

2.5 Retention of your data

Your personal data will be kept for as long as we require it in order to provide you with the agreed product(s) or service(s). It will continue to be retained after any account, policy or service has been closed or otherwise come to an end in line with our legal and regulatory requirements, this information is used for reporting/ tending within the business.

2.6 Reasons we can collect and use your Personal Information

C&C collects and uses your personal information to send emails, fulfil orders, deliver products and services, complete customer orders and transactions, run contests and promotions, improve website performance and provide customer service.

3 Collection of Children’s Information

C&C does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

4 Use and transfer of your information outside of the UK and EEA

Carrie & Co Ltd is a company registered in the United Kingdom and is governed by the UK General Data Protection Regulations (UK GDPR). We may be required to share your personal information with third party entities outside of the UK and EEA, including the United States of America, for the purposes of operating our website and to fulfil orders and transactions. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.
We make every effort to ensure any third party we interact with abides by the UK GDPR when processing your personal information.

While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

5 Your Rights

In order to access the data we hold about you, you need to make a ‘Subject Access Request’, or SAR.

To make a SAR please email us at: [email protected] or write to us at: Carrie & Co Ltd, PO Box 164. Stockport, SK7 3WH, UK.

Please provide:

  • Your name
  • Company Name (if applicable
  • Your address
  • Company Address (if applicable)
  • What information you would like.
  • Identification documents: one which shows your name and signature (e.g. a copy of your passport) and one which shows your Name and Address (e.g. a copy of a recent bill or bank statement or other official document). We will accept just one identification document if it shows your name, address and signature such as a copy of your driving licence (This is to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you).

Please note that if your SAR involves personal data of other or you are making a request on behalf of another (such as the business owner), we will need identification from these individuals, as well as a signed letter of authority from them that they are happy for you to act on their behalf and for us to release their data to you.

Once we have received your request and identification documents, we will have one month to fulfil your request. Where for some reason this will not be possible, for instance due to large volumes of data being involved, we are permitted by law to take up to an additional two months to fulfil your request. Where any such delay is anticipated we will inform you of this as soon as possible along with details of when we expect to be able to provide you with the requested documentation.

Your other rights as a data subject, where applicable, include:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, and to have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to move, copy, or transfer your personal data (“data portability”).
  • Rights regarding automated decision making, including profiling.

For more details on these rights and how to exercise them, please contact: [email protected].

If you have any complaints relating to the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to complain to the relevant Supervisor Authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). They can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, , Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

6 Information Security

On our websites/systems we protect any data you have given us by industry standard security to encrypt sensitive data in transit to our servers.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal data to other Group companies or service providers.

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access, or loss of personal information, that is beyond our control.

Additionally, you can protect your system by installing anti-virus and running scans as recommended by the vendor. You should also run any security updates / patches you receive for your system from the supplier.

Never respond to unsolicited emails from unfamiliar sources. Such emails may be fraudulent and attempt to get you to provide your personal details.

7 Third Party Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third parties for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

8 Cookies

Like any other website, FEA Create uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimise the users’ experience by customising our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

9 Updates to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 22nd November 2023. We reserve the right to make changes to this policy and you will be informed of any changes when you next visit our website.

From time to time, we may need to change the way we use your personal data. Where we believe you may not reasonably expect such a change, we will write to you. When we do so, you will have 60 days to object to the change but if we do not hear from you within that time you consent to that change.

JOIN THE CONVERSATION

I NEED HELP WITH
We're working on improving our site search and currently you can search for posts and pages.

Oops! We’re unable to find what you’re looking for in our search results.

Here are other ways we can help… Reach out for help in our Facebook group >>

Have a customer support related question? Email us at [email protected]